0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Elloughton

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 50 miles (about 1 hour 1 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Elloughton home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 50 miles (about 1 hour 1 minutes by road) from Elloughton. Of the 3,450 properties around Elloughton centre, 53% were built from 1973 onwards and 7% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Elloughton: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Elloughton quote

Elloughton Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Elloughton centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Elloughton at a glance

CouncilEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
CountyEast Riding of Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 1 hour 1 minutes by road (50 miles), to the east
Households counted3,325 in the 5 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied83% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented13% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached43% avg 20%
Semi-detached40% avg 37%
Terraced11% avg 27%
Flats6% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 19197% avg 21%
1919 to 19397% avg 16%
1945 to 197232% avg 26%
1973 to 199942% avg 19%
2000 onwards12% avg 17%

When homes in Elloughton were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Elloughton centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 3,450 properties: 7% built before 1919, 7% between the wars, 32% from 1945 to 1972, 42% from 1973 to 1999 and 12% since 2000. The standout figure is the 42% (about 1,440 properties) built from 1973 to 1999, well above the 19% average. uPVC became the normal window for new houses during the 1980s and 1990s, so many of those 1,440 homes still have their first frames. For those 1,440 properties, the frames are now roughly 25 to 50 years old, the age when white uPVC chalks, yellows or greys in the sun while the windows themselves still work. The 32% built from 1945 to 1972 is also above the 26% average: about 1,120 post-war homes, most of them now on their second set of windows.

In total 53% of properties here, about 1,840, were built from 1973 onwards when uPVC was the usual window, above the 36% average for the towns we cover, while 14% predate 1939. Many of those 1,840 homes have frames that have only ever been white, and a respray changes that for far less than replacement windows.

Types of home in Elloughton, and a worked price

Of the 3,325 households counted around Elloughton centre in the 2021 Census, 43% live in detached houses, 40% in semi-detached, 11% in terraced houses and 6% in flats. The largest group is detached houses, about 1,440 households or 43% (average 20%), and at our published rates a detached house with ten windows and two doors would come to roughly £1,200 to £2,200 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Detached and semi-detached houses together account for 83% of households, about 2,770 (average 58%), and houses like these tend to have more elevations, longer runs of fascia and soffit, and often a conservatory or porch. For those 2,770 homes, the whole-house package of £2,000 to £5,500 on our service page is a more realistic guide than a per-window price.

About 3,120 households here (94%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

83% of households own their home, about 2,750, above the 63% average, and only 13% rent privately; for those owner-occupiers the comparison that matters is with replacement, which our service page puts at £8,000 to £15,000 for a whole house against £2,000 to £5,500 for a full respray with a 10-year written guarantee.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Elloughton

On the 53% of properties here built since 1973 (about 1,840), the usual change is from white to a darker modern frame such as anthracite grey (RAL 7016), black (RAL 9005) or a deep green, so read why anthracite grey suits so many Yorkshire houses before choosing and see the full range of colours uPVC can be sprayed.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Elloughton.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Elloughton

Getting to Elloughton

Elloughton is 50 miles and about 1 hour 1 minutes by road from Leeds, a longer trip that we plan for: we plan jobs here in consecutive days and confirm the dates in writing, and your fixed-price quote tells you up front whether the distance affects price or scheduling.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Elloughton

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“Very happy with the professional service and excellent transformation of our old brown uPVC windows and doors to grey. The attention to detail and quality of work is fab.”
Heidi Deaton · April 2022 · Google review
★★★★★
“I've had my white uPVC bay windows sprayed grey and they've done a great job. The paint looks just like a factory finish and totally transformed the house.”
Anthony Heaton · December 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Elloughton. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Elloughton: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Elloughton?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Elloughton is a detached house (about 1,440 of 3,325 households), and a detached house with ten windows and two doors works out at roughly £1,200 to £2,200 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Elloughton?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; at 50 miles (about 1 hour 1 minutes by road) from our workshop, Elloughton jobs are planned as one continuous block with the dates confirmed in writing.

Can faded or yellowed uPVC in Elloughton be resprayed?

Usually, yes: chalking, yellowing and greying are surface changes caused by sunlight, and they are common on the replacement and first-generation frames of the 1,440 Elloughton properties built from 1973 to 1999 (42%); deep cleaning removes the residue before the primer goes on, and frames that are warped or cracked are better replaced, which we will say at the survey.

How far is Elloughton from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Elloughton is about 50 miles by road, roughly 1 hour 1 minutes away, to the east. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Elloughton?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from East Riding of Yorkshire Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.