0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Sutton-in-Craven

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 25 miles (about 50 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Sutton-in-Craven home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 25 miles (about 50 minutes by road) from Sutton-in-Craven. Of the 3,760 properties around Sutton-in-Craven centre, 31% were built from 1973 onwards and 32% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Sutton-in-Craven: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Sutton-in-Craven quote

Sutton-in-Craven Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Sutton-in-Craven centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Sutton-in-Craven at a glance

CouncilNorth Yorkshire Council
CountyNorth Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 50 minutes by road (25 miles), to the west
Households counted3,545 in the 5 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied73% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented15% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached18% avg 20%
Semi-detached34% avg 37%
Terraced37% avg 27%
Flats11% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191932% avg 21%
1919 to 193912% avg 16%
1945 to 197225% avg 26%
1973 to 199916% avg 19%
2000 onwards15% avg 17%

When homes in Sutton-in-Craven were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Sutton-in-Craven centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 3,760 properties: 32% built before 1919, 12% between the wars, 25% from 1945 to 1972, 16% from 1973 to 1999 and 15% since 2000. The figure that stands out is the 32% (about 1,210 properties) built before 1919, well above the 21% average; houses of that age were built with timber sashes and panelled doors, so any uPVC on them is a later replacement. On those 1,210 older buildings, bright white plastic frames are often the one thing that looks out of place against stone or old brick, so recolouring them in a softer shade makes a bigger difference than it would on a newer house; if yours still has its original timber windows, those need a different coating system and are quoted separately. By contrast, only 12% were built between the wars, against a 16% average, so 1920s and 1930s bay-fronted houses are a smaller part of the local mix than elsewhere.

Only 31% of properties here (about 1,150) were built from 1973 onwards, below the 36% average, while 45%, about 1,680, predate 1939. So most of the uPVC around Sutton-in-Craven centre was fitted to older houses as replacement windows, and on those 1,680 pre-1939 properties the frame colour has a bigger effect on how the building looks.

Types of home in Sutton-in-Craven, and a worked price

Of the 3,545 households counted around Sutton-in-Craven centre in the 2021 Census, 18% live in detached houses, 34% in semi-detached, 37% in terraced houses and 11% in flats. The largest group is terraced houses, about 1,330 households or 37% (average 27%), and at our published rates a terraced house with three windows and a front door on the street side would come to roughly £440 to £800 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Terraced houses make up 37% of households here, about 1,330 (above the 27% average), and on a terrace the street side matters most, so a front-elevation respray of the windows and door is a common, affordable scope. For those 1,330 homes that share walls with neighbours, adjoining frames, brickwork and pavements are only centimetres away and are sheeted before any spraying.

About 3,160 households here (89%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

73% of households own their home, about 2,570, above the 63% average, and only 15% rent privately; for those owner-occupiers the comparison that matters is with replacement, which our service page puts at £8,000 to £15,000 for a whole house against £2,000 to £5,500 for a full respray with a 10-year written guarantee.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Sutton-in-Craven

With 32% of properties here (about 1,210) built before 1919, the colours that usually sit best are the softer ones: heritage greens, cream, off-white and mid greys such as RAL 7012 basalt grey, rather than stark white or jet black, though anthracite grey (RAL 7016) still works against most stone and brick; our guide to which colours uPVC can be sprayed shows the main options.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Sutton-in-Craven.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Sutton-in-Craven

Getting to Sutton-in-Craven

Sutton-in-Craven is 25 miles and about 50 minutes by road from our Sheepscar workshop, so we book consultations around other visits in the same direction, and for a uPVC respray that runs over several days we plan consecutive days so the job is finished without gaps.

uPVC Spray Painting near Sutton-in-Craven

Distances are straight-line from Sutton-in-Craven centre. See every area we cover.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Sutton-in-Craven

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“I've had my white uPVC bay windows sprayed grey and they've done a great job. The paint looks just like a factory finish and totally transformed the house.”
Anthony Heaton · December 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“Excellent service. I had two outside uPVC doors and a garage door sprayed - about 20 years old and tatty, they now look amazing. Very helpful, friendly and knowledgeable.”
Nicola Richold · August 2019 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Sutton-in-Craven. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Sutton-in-Craven: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Sutton-in-Craven?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Sutton-in-Craven is a terraced house (about 1,330 of 3,545 households), and a terraced house with three windows and a front door on the street side works out at roughly £440 to £800 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Sutton-in-Craven?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Sutton-in-Craven is 25 miles (about 50 minutes by road) from our workshop, we book the days back to back and finish without gaps.

Will coloured uPVC suit an older house in Sutton-in-Craven?

Usually, if the colour is chosen with care: about 1,210 properties in Sutton-in-Craven (32%) predate 1919, and on old stone or brick a heritage green, cream or basalt grey tends to look more at home than white, though if the building is listed or in a conservation area, check with the planning authority first.

How far is Sutton-in-Craven from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Sutton-in-Craven is about 25 miles by road, roughly 50 minutes away, to the west. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Sutton-in-Craven?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from North Yorkshire Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.