0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Silsden

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 23 miles (about 45 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Silsden home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 23 miles (about 45 minutes by road) from Silsden. Of the 4,420 properties around Silsden centre, 48% were built from 1973 onwards and 27% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Silsden: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Silsden quote

Silsden Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Silsden centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Silsden at a glance

CouncilBradford Council
CountyWest Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 45 minutes by road (23 miles), to the north-west
Households counted4,042 in the 5 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied73% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented21% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached24% avg 20%
Semi-detached29% avg 37%
Terraced36% avg 27%
Flats9% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191927% avg 21%
1919 to 193910% avg 16%
1945 to 197216% avg 26%
1973 to 199927% avg 19%
2000 onwards20% avg 17%

When homes in Silsden were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Silsden centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 4,420 properties: 27% built before 1919, 10% between the wars, 16% from 1945 to 1972, 27% from 1973 to 1999 and 20% since 2000. The standout figure is the 27% (about 1,210 properties) built from 1973 to 1999, above the 19% average. uPVC became the normal window for new houses during the 1980s and 1990s, so many of those 1,210 homes still have their first frames. For those 1,210 properties, the frames are now roughly 25 to 50 years old, the age when white uPVC chalks, yellows or greys in the sun while the windows themselves still work. The 27% built before 1919 is also above the 21% average: about 1,190 older buildings where any uPVC has replaced original timber.

In total 48% of properties here, about 2,110, were built from 1973 onwards when uPVC was the usual window, above the 36% average for the towns we cover, while 36% predate 1939. Many of those 2,110 homes have frames that have only ever been white, and a respray changes that for far less than replacement windows.

Types of home in Silsden, and a worked price

Of the 4,042 households counted around Silsden centre in the 2021 Census, 24% live in detached houses, 29% in semi-detached, 36% in terraced houses and 9% in flats. The largest group is terraced houses, about 1,450 households or 36% (average 27%), and at our published rates a terraced house with three windows and a front door on the street side would come to roughly £440 to £800 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Terraced houses make up 36% of households here, about 1,450 (above the 27% average), and on a terrace the street side matters most, so a front-elevation respray of the windows and door is a common, affordable scope. For those 1,450 homes that share walls with neighbours, adjoining frames, brickwork and pavements are only centimetres away and are sheeted before any spraying.

About 3,620 households here (90%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

73% of households own their home, about 2,970, above the 63% average, and only 21% rent privately; for those owner-occupiers the comparison that matters is with replacement, which our service page puts at £8,000 to £15,000 for a whole house against £2,000 to £5,500 for a full respray with a 10-year written guarantee.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Silsden

On the 48% of properties here built since 1973 (about 2,110), the usual change is from white to a darker modern frame such as anthracite grey (RAL 7016), black (RAL 9005) or a deep green, so read why anthracite grey suits so many Yorkshire houses before choosing and see the full range of colours uPVC can be sprayed.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Silsden.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Silsden

Getting to Silsden

Silsden is 23 miles and about 45 minutes by road from our Sheepscar workshop, so we book consultations around other visits in the same direction, and for a uPVC respray that runs over several days we plan consecutive days so the job is finished without gaps.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Silsden

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“Excellent service. I had two outside uPVC doors and a garage door sprayed - about 20 years old and tatty, they now look amazing. Very helpful, friendly and knowledgeable.”
Nicola Richold · August 2019 · Google review
★★★★★
“Had new anthracite sliding doors fitted after major construction work, and Matt sprayed our old white uPVC windows to match perfectly. A massive saving on having new ones fitted.”
Gary Parker · October 2022 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Silsden. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Silsden: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Silsden?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Silsden is a terraced house (about 1,450 of 4,042 households), and a terraced house with three windows and a front door on the street side works out at roughly £440 to £800 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Silsden?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Silsden is 23 miles (about 45 minutes by road) from our workshop, we book the days back to back and finish without gaps.

Can faded or yellowed uPVC in Silsden be resprayed?

Usually, yes: chalking, yellowing and greying are surface changes caused by sunlight, and they are common on the replacement and first-generation frames of the 1,210 Silsden properties built from 1973 to 1999 (27%); deep cleaning removes the residue before the primer goes on, and frames that are warped or cracked are better replaced, which we will say at the survey.

How far is Silsden from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Silsden is about 23 miles by road, roughly 45 minutes away, to the north-west. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Silsden?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from Bradford Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.