0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Hutton Cranswick

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 56 miles (about 1 hour 20 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Hutton Cranswick home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 56 miles (about 1 hour 20 minutes by road) from Hutton Cranswick. Of the 1,640 properties around Hutton Cranswick centre, 57% were built from 1973 onwards and 21% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Hutton Cranswick: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Hutton Cranswick quote

Hutton Cranswick Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Hutton Cranswick centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Hutton Cranswick at a glance

CouncilEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
CountyEast Riding of Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 1 hour 20 minutes by road (56 miles), to the east
Households counted1,578 in the 2 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied80% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented14% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached51% avg 20%
Semi-detached35% avg 37%
Terraced13% avg 27%
Flats1% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191921% avg 21%
1919 to 19394% avg 16%
1945 to 197220% avg 26%
1973 to 199934% avg 19%
2000 onwards24% avg 17%

When homes in Hutton Cranswick were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Hutton Cranswick centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 1,640 properties: 21% built before 1919, 4% between the wars, 20% from 1945 to 1972, 34% from 1973 to 1999 and 24% since 2000. The standout figure is the 34% (about 550 properties) built from 1973 to 1999, well above the 19% average. uPVC became the normal window for new houses during the 1980s and 1990s, so many of those 550 homes still have their first frames. For those 550 properties, the frames are now roughly 25 to 50 years old, the age when white uPVC chalks, yellows or greys in the sun while the windows themselves still work. The 24% built since 2000 is also above the 17% average: about 390 newer homes with factory-white uPVC less than 30 years old.

In total 57% of properties here, about 940, were built from 1973 onwards when uPVC was the usual window, well above the 36% average for the towns we cover, while 25% predate 1939. Many of those 940 homes have frames that have only ever been white, and a respray changes that for far less than replacement windows.

Types of home in Hutton Cranswick, and a worked price

Of the 1,578 households counted around Hutton Cranswick centre in the 2021 Census, 51% live in detached houses, 35% in semi-detached, 13% in terraced houses and 1% in flats. The largest group is detached houses, about 810 households or 51% (average 20%), and at our published rates a detached house with ten windows and two doors would come to roughly £1,200 to £2,200 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Detached and semi-detached houses together account for 86% of households, about 1,360 (average 58%), and houses like these tend to have more elevations, longer runs of fascia and soffit, and often a conservatory or porch. For those 1,360 homes, the whole-house package of £2,000 to £5,500 on our service page is a more realistic guide than a per-window price.

About 1,560 households here (99%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

80% of households own their home, about 1,270, above the 63% average, and only 14% rent privately; for those owner-occupiers the comparison that matters is with replacement, which our service page puts at £8,000 to £15,000 for a whole house against £2,000 to £5,500 for a full respray with a 10-year written guarantee.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Hutton Cranswick

On the 57% of properties here built since 1973 (about 940), the usual change is from white to a darker modern frame such as anthracite grey (RAL 7016), black (RAL 9005) or a deep green, so read why anthracite grey suits so many Yorkshire houses before choosing and see the full range of colours uPVC can be sprayed.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Hutton Cranswick.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Hutton Cranswick

Getting to Hutton Cranswick

Hutton Cranswick is 56 miles and about 1 hour 20 minutes by road from Leeds, a longer trip that we plan for: we plan jobs here in consecutive days and confirm the dates in writing, and your fixed-price quote tells you up front whether the distance affects price or scheduling.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Hutton Cranswick

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“Excellent service. I had two outside uPVC doors and a garage door sprayed - about 20 years old and tatty, they now look amazing. Very helpful, friendly and knowledgeable.”
Nicola Richold · August 2019 · Google review
★★★★★
“Had new anthracite sliding doors fitted after major construction work, and Matt sprayed our old white uPVC windows to match perfectly. A massive saving on having new ones fitted.”
Gary Parker · October 2022 · Google review
★★★★★
“Used this company to have our porch and back door colour matched and sprayed to match our new uPVC windows. They look brand new. Friendly team and easy to work with.”
Jenny Bond · July 2022 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Hutton Cranswick. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Hutton Cranswick: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Hutton Cranswick?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Hutton Cranswick is a detached house (about 810 of 1,578 households), and a detached house with ten windows and two doors works out at roughly £1,200 to £2,200 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Hutton Cranswick?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; at 56 miles (about 1 hour 20 minutes by road) from our workshop, Hutton Cranswick jobs are planned as one continuous block with the dates confirmed in writing.

Can faded or yellowed uPVC in Hutton Cranswick be resprayed?

Usually, yes: chalking, yellowing and greying are surface changes caused by sunlight, and they are common on the replacement and first-generation frames of the 550 Hutton Cranswick properties built from 1973 to 1999 (34%); deep cleaning removes the residue before the primer goes on, and frames that are warped or cracked are better replaced, which we will say at the survey.

How far is Hutton Cranswick from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Hutton Cranswick is about 56 miles by road, roughly 1 hour 20 minutes away, to the east. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Hutton Cranswick?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from East Riding of Yorkshire Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.