0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Darfield

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 28 miles (about 38 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Darfield home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 28 miles (about 38 minutes by road) from Darfield. Of the 3,410 properties around Darfield centre, 29% were built from 1973 onwards and 17% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Darfield: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Darfield quote

Darfield Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Darfield centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Darfield at a glance

CouncilBarnsley Council
CountySouth Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 38 minutes by road (28 miles), to the south
Households counted3,237 in the 5 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied60% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented15% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached25% avg 20%
Semi-detached50% avg 37%
Terraced20% avg 27%
Flats5% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191917% avg 21%
1919 to 193919% avg 16%
1945 to 197234% avg 26%
1973 to 199919% avg 19%
2000 onwards10% avg 17%

When homes in Darfield were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Darfield centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 3,410 properties: 17% built before 1919, 19% between the wars, 34% from 1945 to 1972, 19% from 1973 to 1999 and 10% since 2000. The largest difference from other towns is the 34% (about 1,160 properties) built from 1945 to 1972, above the 26% average. Those 1,160 houses went up with timber, steel or aluminium windows, and most are now on a second set, usually uPVC fitted from the 1980s onwards. Across those 1,160 properties, expect frames that still open and seal well but have faded, yellowed or greyed with age, which is the condition a respray is meant for. The 19% built between the wars is also above the 16% average: about 640 interwar homes, many with bay windows that are costly to remake but simple to respray.

Only 29% of properties here (about 1,000) were built from 1973 onwards, below the 36% average, while 36%, about 1,220, predate 1939. So most of the uPVC around Darfield centre was fitted to older houses as replacement windows, and on those 1,220 pre-1939 properties the frame colour has a bigger effect on how the building looks.

Types of home in Darfield, and a worked price

Of the 3,237 households counted around Darfield centre in the 2021 Census, 25% live in detached houses, 50% in semi-detached, 20% in terraced houses and 5% in flats. The largest group is semi-detached houses, about 1,630 households or 50% (average 37%), and at our published rates a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors would come to roughly £960 to £1,750 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Detached and semi-detached houses together account for 76% of households, about 2,440 (average 58%), and houses like these tend to have more elevations, longer runs of fascia and soffit, and often a conservatory or porch. For those 2,440 homes, the whole-house package of £2,000 to £5,500 on our service page is a more realistic guide than a per-window price.

About 3,090 households here (95%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

60% of households own their home and 15% rent privately (averages 63% and 19%), so owners weighing a respray against replacement and landlords who care most about speed are both well represented among the 3,237 households; a typical job takes 1 to 2 days either way.

24% of homes here, about 780, are socially rented (above the 17% average), and if you rent from the council or a housing association the windows belong to your landlord and you would need their permission before any colour change.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Darfield

With a mix of 17% pre-1919 and 29% post-1973 properties among the 3,410 here, there is no single house style to design around, which is one reason anthracite grey (RAL 7016) is so widely chosen: it suits red brick, buff brick, stone and render alike, with sage and darker greens, cream and black the other common choices, and our guide to the colours uPVC can be sprayed explains the options.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Darfield.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Darfield

Getting to Darfield

Darfield is 28 miles and about 38 minutes by road from our Sheepscar workshop, so we book consultations around other visits in the same direction, and for a uPVC respray that runs over several days we plan consecutive days so the job is finished without gaps.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Darfield

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“I've had my white uPVC bay windows sprayed grey and they've done a great job. The paint looks just like a factory finish and totally transformed the house.”
Anthony Heaton · December 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“Excellent service. I had two outside uPVC doors and a garage door sprayed - about 20 years old and tatty, they now look amazing. Very helpful, friendly and knowledgeable.”
Nicola Richold · August 2019 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Darfield. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Darfield: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Darfield?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Darfield is a semi-detached house (about 1,630 of 3,237 households), and a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors works out at roughly £960 to £1,750 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Darfield?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Darfield is 28 miles (about 38 minutes by road) from our workshop, we book the days back to back and finish without gaps.

Can faded or yellowed uPVC in Darfield be resprayed?

Usually, yes: chalking, yellowing and greying are surface changes caused by sunlight, and they are common on the replacement and first-generation frames of the 1,160 Darfield properties built from 1945 to 1972 (34%); deep cleaning removes the residue before the primer goes on, and frames that are warped or cracked are better replaced, which we will say at the survey.

How far is Darfield from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Darfield is about 28 miles by road, roughly 38 minutes away, to the south. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Darfield?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from Barnsley Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.