0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Bolton-upon-Dearne

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 32 miles (about 44 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Bolton-upon-Dearne home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 32 miles (about 44 minutes by road) from Bolton-upon-Dearne. Of the 6,710 properties around Bolton-upon-Dearne centre, 34% were built from 1973 onwards and 21% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Bolton-upon-Dearne: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Bolton-upon-Dearne quote

Bolton-upon-Dearne Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Bolton-upon-Dearne centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Bolton-upon-Dearne at a glance

CouncilBarnsley Council
CountySouth Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 44 minutes by road (32 miles), to the south-east
Households counted6,234 in the 9 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied65% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented20% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached20% avg 20%
Semi-detached46% avg 37%
Terraced30% avg 27%
Flats5% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191921% avg 21%
1919 to 193918% avg 16%
1945 to 197227% avg 26%
1973 to 199914% avg 19%
2000 onwards20% avg 17%

When homes in Bolton-upon-Dearne were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Bolton-upon-Dearne centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 6,710 properties: 21% built before 1919, 18% between the wars, 27% from 1945 to 1972, 14% from 1973 to 1999 and 20% since 2000. The standout figure is the 20% (about 1,340 properties) built since 2000, above the 17% average. Most of those 1,340 homes had white uPVC fitted from new, so a respray there is usually about changing the colour rather than rescuing tired plastic. If your home is one of them and an installer's or developer's window warranty is still running, check its terms before any coating work; we can give you the product details. By contrast, only 14% were built from 1973 to 1999, against a 19% average, so fewer homes here still have the first-generation uPVC they were built with.

34% of properties here (about 2,310) were built from 1973 onwards, close to the 36% average, and 39% (about 2,610) predate 1939, so in Bolton-upon-Dearne you will find both original uPVC on newer houses and replacement frames on older ones; the survey tells us which you have.

Types of home in Bolton-upon-Dearne, and a worked price

Of the 6,234 households counted around Bolton-upon-Dearne centre in the 2021 Census, 20% live in detached houses, 46% in semi-detached, 30% in terraced houses and 5% in flats. The largest group is semi-detached houses, about 2,860 households or 46% (average 37%), and at our published rates a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors would come to roughly £960 to £1,750 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Detached and semi-detached houses together account for 66% of households, about 4,080 (average 58%), and houses like these tend to have more elevations, longer runs of fascia and soffit, and often a conservatory or porch. For those 4,080 homes, the whole-house package of £2,000 to £5,500 on our service page is a more realistic guide than a per-window price.

About 5,930 households here (95%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

65% of households own their home and 20% rent privately (averages 63% and 19%), so owners weighing a respray against replacement and landlords who care most about speed are both well represented among the 6,234 households; a typical job takes 1 to 2 days either way.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Bolton-upon-Dearne

With a mix of 21% pre-1919 and 34% post-1973 properties among the 6,710 here, there is no single house style to design around, which is one reason anthracite grey (RAL 7016) is so widely chosen: it suits red brick, buff brick, stone and render alike, with sage and darker greens, cream and black the other common choices, and our guide to the colours uPVC can be sprayed explains the options.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Bolton-upon-Dearne.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Bolton-upon-Dearne

Getting to Bolton-upon-Dearne

Bolton-upon-Dearne is 32 miles and about 44 minutes by road from our Sheepscar workshop, so we book consultations around other visits in the same direction, and for a uPVC respray that runs over several days we plan consecutive days so the job is finished without gaps.

uPVC Spray Painting near Bolton-upon-Dearne

Distances are straight-line from Bolton-upon-Dearne centre. See every area we cover.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Bolton-upon-Dearne

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“Had new anthracite sliding doors fitted after major construction work, and Matt sprayed our old white uPVC windows to match perfectly. A massive saving on having new ones fitted.”
Gary Parker · October 2022 · Google review
★★★★★
“Used this company to have our porch and back door colour matched and sprayed to match our new uPVC windows. They look brand new. Friendly team and easy to work with.”
Jenny Bond · July 2022 · Google review
★★★★★
“ColourHaus provided an exceptional service from start to finish. We had our kitchen cabinets sprayed plus a couple of uPVC windows. The cabinets look brand new.”
Emma Blake · June 2022 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Bolton-upon-Dearne. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Bolton-upon-Dearne: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Bolton-upon-Dearne?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Bolton-upon-Dearne is a semi-detached house (about 2,860 of 6,234 households), and a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors works out at roughly £960 to £1,750 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Bolton-upon-Dearne?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Bolton-upon-Dearne is 32 miles (about 44 minutes by road) from our workshop, we book the days back to back and finish without gaps.

Can newer uPVC windows in Bolton-upon-Dearne be resprayed?

Yes: about 1,340 properties in Bolton-upon-Dearne (20%) were built since 2000, and newer frames are usually in good condition, which makes them straightforward to respray, though if an installer or developer warranty is still running you should check its terms first.

How far is Bolton-upon-Dearne from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Bolton-upon-Dearne is about 32 miles by road, roughly 44 minutes away, to the south-east. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Bolton-upon-Dearne?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from Barnsley Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.