0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Topcliffe

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 32 miles (about 48 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Topcliffe home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 32 miles (about 48 minutes by road) from Topcliffe. Of the 2,700 properties around Topcliffe centre, 50% were built from 1973 onwards and 23% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Topcliffe: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Topcliffe quote

Topcliffe Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Topcliffe centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Topcliffe at a glance

CouncilNorth Yorkshire Council
CountyNorth Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 48 minutes by road (32 miles), to the north
Households counted2,375 in the 3 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied63% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented27% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached48% avg 20%
Semi-detached30% avg 37%
Terraced19% avg 27%
Flats2% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191923% avg 21%
1919 to 19396% avg 16%
1945 to 197222% avg 26%
1973 to 199926% avg 19%
2000 onwards24% avg 17%

When homes in Topcliffe were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Topcliffe centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 2,700 properties: 23% built before 1919, 6% between the wars, 22% from 1945 to 1972, 26% from 1973 to 1999 and 24% since 2000. The standout figure is the 24% (about 650 properties) built since 2000, above the 17% average. Most of those 650 homes had white uPVC fitted from new, so a respray there is usually about changing the colour rather than rescuing tired plastic. If your home is one of them and an installer's or developer's window warranty is still running, check its terms before any coating work; we can give you the product details. The 26% built from 1973 to 1999 is also above the 19% average: about 690 homes where the original uPVC is now roughly 25 to 50 years old.

In total 50% of properties here, about 1,340, were built from 1973 onwards when uPVC was the usual window, above the 36% average for the towns we cover, while 30% predate 1939. Many of those 1,340 homes have frames that have only ever been white, and a respray changes that for far less than replacement windows.

Types of home in Topcliffe, and a worked price

Of the 2,375 households counted around Topcliffe centre in the 2021 Census, 48% live in detached houses, 30% in semi-detached, 19% in terraced houses and 2% in flats. The largest group is detached houses, about 1,150 households or 48% (average 20%), and at our published rates a detached house with ten windows and two doors would come to roughly £1,200 to £2,200 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Detached and semi-detached houses together account for 78% of households, about 1,850 (average 58%), and houses like these tend to have more elevations, longer runs of fascia and soffit, and often a conservatory or porch. For those 1,850 homes, the whole-house package of £2,000 to £5,500 on our service page is a more realistic guide than a per-window price.

About 2,310 households here (97%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

27% of households around Topcliffe centre rent privately (about 630), above the 19% average, so landlords own a fair share of the homes here. With 63% owner-occupied as well, the practical questions are how a respray compares with new windows and whether it fits between lets: it is outside work that usually finishes in 1 to 2 days, so tenants can stay put.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Topcliffe

On the 50% of properties here built since 1973 (about 1,340), the usual change is from white to a darker modern frame such as anthracite grey (RAL 7016), black (RAL 9005) or a deep green, so read why anthracite grey suits so many Yorkshire houses before choosing and see the full range of colours uPVC can be sprayed.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Topcliffe.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Topcliffe

Getting to Topcliffe

Topcliffe is 32 miles and about 48 minutes by road from our Sheepscar workshop, so we book consultations around other visits in the same direction, and for a uPVC respray that runs over several days we plan consecutive days so the job is finished without gaps.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Topcliffe

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“I've had my white uPVC bay windows sprayed grey and they've done a great job. The paint looks just like a factory finish and totally transformed the house.”
Anthony Heaton · December 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“Excellent service. I had two outside uPVC doors and a garage door sprayed - about 20 years old and tatty, they now look amazing. Very helpful, friendly and knowledgeable.”
Nicola Richold · August 2019 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Topcliffe. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Topcliffe: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Topcliffe?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Topcliffe is a detached house (about 1,150 of 2,375 households), and a detached house with ten windows and two doors works out at roughly £1,200 to £2,200 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Topcliffe?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Topcliffe is 32 miles (about 48 minutes by road) from our workshop, we book the days back to back and finish without gaps.

Can newer uPVC windows in Topcliffe be resprayed?

Yes: about 650 properties in Topcliffe (24%) were built since 2000, and newer frames are usually in good condition, which makes them straightforward to respray, though if an installer or developer warranty is still running you should check its terms first.

Can you work around tenants in Topcliffe?

Yes: about 630 households in Topcliffe (27%) rent privately, and a uPVC respray is outside work usually finished in 1 to 2 days, so it can be done between tenancies or with tenants at home.

How far is Topcliffe from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Topcliffe is about 32 miles by road, roughly 48 minutes away, to the north. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Topcliffe?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from North Yorkshire Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.