0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Queensbury

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 18 miles (about 30 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Queensbury home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 18 miles (about 30 minutes by road) from Queensbury. Of the 5,930 properties around Queensbury centre, 39% were built from 1973 onwards and 30% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Queensbury: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Queensbury quote

Queensbury Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Queensbury centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Queensbury at a glance

CouncilBradford Council
CountyWest Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 30 minutes by road (18 miles), to the west
Households counted5,641 in the 8 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied74% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented18% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached25% avg 20%
Semi-detached35% avg 37%
Terraced35% avg 27%
Flats5% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191930% avg 21%
1919 to 193912% avg 16%
1945 to 197219% avg 26%
1973 to 199921% avg 19%
2000 onwards18% avg 17%

When homes in Queensbury were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Queensbury centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 5,930 properties: 30% built before 1919, 12% between the wars, 19% from 1945 to 1972, 21% from 1973 to 1999 and 18% since 2000. The figure that stands out is the 30% (about 1,790 properties) built before 1919, above the 21% average; houses of that age were built with timber sashes and panelled doors, so any uPVC on them is a later replacement. On those 1,790 older buildings, bright white plastic frames are often the one thing that looks out of place against stone or old brick, so recolouring them in a softer shade makes a bigger difference than it would on a newer house; if yours still has its original timber windows, those need a different coating system and are quoted separately. By contrast, only 19% were built from 1945 to 1972, against a 26% average, so fewer homes here are post-war houses on their second set of windows.

39% of properties here (about 2,290) were built from 1973 onwards, close to the 36% average, and 42% (about 2,480) predate 1939, so in Queensbury you will find both original uPVC on newer houses and replacement frames on older ones; the survey tells us which you have.

Types of home in Queensbury, and a worked price

Of the 5,641 households counted around Queensbury centre in the 2021 Census, 25% live in detached houses, 35% in semi-detached, 35% in terraced houses and 5% in flats. The largest group is terraced houses, about 1,990 households or 35% (average 27%), and at our published rates a terraced house with three windows and a front door on the street side would come to roughly £440 to £800 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Terraced houses make up 35% of households here, about 1,990 (above the 27% average), and on a terrace the street side matters most, so a front-elevation respray of the windows and door is a common, affordable scope. For those 1,990 homes that share walls with neighbours, adjoining frames, brickwork and pavements are only centimetres away and are sheeted before any spraying.

About 5,350 households here (95%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

74% of households own their home, about 4,200, above the 63% average, and only 18% rent privately; for those owner-occupiers the comparison that matters is with replacement, which our service page puts at £8,000 to £15,000 for a whole house against £2,000 to £5,500 for a full respray with a 10-year written guarantee.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Queensbury

With 30% of properties here (about 1,790) built before 1919, the colours that usually sit best are the softer ones: heritage greens, cream, off-white and mid greys such as RAL 7012 basalt grey, rather than stark white or jet black, though anthracite grey (RAL 7016) still works against most stone and brick; our guide to which colours uPVC can be sprayed shows the main options.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Queensbury.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Queensbury

Getting to Queensbury

Queensbury is 18 miles and about 30 minutes by road from our Sheepscar workshop, so we book consultations around other visits in the same direction, and for a uPVC respray that runs over several days we plan consecutive days so the job is finished without gaps.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Queensbury

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“Very happy with the professional service and excellent transformation of our old brown uPVC windows and doors to grey. The attention to detail and quality of work is fab.”
Heidi Deaton · April 2022 · Google review
★★★★★
“I've had my white uPVC bay windows sprayed grey and they've done a great job. The paint looks just like a factory finish and totally transformed the house.”
Anthony Heaton · December 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Queensbury. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Queensbury: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Queensbury?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Queensbury is a terraced house (about 1,990 of 5,641 households), and a terraced house with three windows and a front door on the street side works out at roughly £440 to £800 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Queensbury?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Queensbury is 18 miles (about 30 minutes by road) from our workshop, we book the days back to back and finish without gaps.

Will coloured uPVC suit an older house in Queensbury?

Usually, if the colour is chosen with care: about 1,790 properties in Queensbury (30%) predate 1919, and on old stone or brick a heritage green, cream or basalt grey tends to look more at home than white, though if the building is listed or in a conservation area, check with the planning authority first.

How far is Queensbury from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Queensbury is about 18 miles by road, roughly 30 minutes away, to the west. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Queensbury?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from Bradford Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.