0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Leeds

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, from our workshop in Sheepscar, Leeds.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Leeds home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, a mile or two from Leeds city centre. Of the 372,890 properties across the Leeds City Council area, 35% were built from 1973 onwards and 17% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Leeds: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Leeds quote

Leeds Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes across the Leeds City Council area, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Leeds at a glance

CouncilLeeds City Council
CountyWest Yorkshire
Our workshopIn Leeds: Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, LS7 1AH
Households counted341,466 across the whole Leeds City Council area
Owner-occupied57% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented22% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached16% avg 20%
Semi-detached38% avg 37%
Terraced25% avg 27%
Flats22% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191917% avg 21%
1919 to 193919% avg 16%
1945 to 197229% avg 26%
1973 to 199916% avg 19%
2000 onwards19% avg 17%

When homes in Leeds were built, and what that means for the frames

Across the Leeds City Council area, the Valuation Office Agency counts 372,890 properties: 17% built before 1919, 19% between the wars, 29% from 1945 to 1972, 16% from 1973 to 1999 and 19% since 2000. The largest difference from other towns is the 29% (about 107,020 properties) built from 1945 to 1972, above the 26% average. Those 107,020 houses went up with timber, steel or aluminium windows, and most are now on a second set, usually uPVC fitted from the 1980s onwards. Across those 107,020 properties, expect frames that still open and seal well but have faded, yellowed or greyed with age, which is the condition a respray is meant for. The 19% built between the wars is also above the 16% average: about 70,850 interwar homes, many with bay windows that are costly to remake but simple to respray.

35% of properties here (about 130,510) were built from 1973 onwards, close to the 36% average, and 36% (about 135,730) predate 1939, so in Leeds you will find both original uPVC on newer houses and replacement frames on older ones; the survey tells us which you have.

Types of home in Leeds, and a worked price

Of the 341,466 households counted across the Leeds City Council area in the 2021 Census, 16% live in detached houses, 38% in semi-detached, 25% in terraced houses and 22% in flats. The largest group is semi-detached houses, about 128,050 households or 38% (average 37%), and at our published rates a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors would come to roughly £960 to £1,750 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

22% of households, about 75,120, live in flats (above the 15% average), and in most blocks the windows and outside walls are the freeholder's or management company's responsibility under the lease, so changing the colour of one flat's frames needs their written consent first, and upper-floor frames may need a tower or powered access, which we price into the quote rather than adding later.

About 266,340 households here (78%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

22% of households across the Leeds City Council area rent privately (about 74,440), above the 19% average, so landlords own a fair share of the homes here. With 57% owner-occupied as well, the practical questions are how a respray compares with new windows and whether it fits between lets: it is outside work that usually finishes in 1 to 2 days, so tenants can stay put.

20% of homes here, about 69,660, are socially rented (above the 17% average), and if you rent from the council or a housing association the windows belong to your landlord and you would need their permission before any colour change.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, for the whole council district; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Leeds

With a mix of 17% pre-1919 and 35% post-1973 properties among the 372,890 here, there is no single house style to design around, which is one reason anthracite grey (RAL 7016) is so widely chosen: it suits red brick, buff brick, stone and render alike, with sage and darker greens, cream and black the other common choices, and our guide to the colours uPVC can be sprayed explains the options.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Leeds.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Leeds

Getting to Leeds

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, so jobs anywhere in the city are a short drive away, we can usually fit a free consultation in at short notice, and on multi-day jobs we are on site early each morning.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Leeds

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“I've had my white uPVC bay windows sprayed grey and they've done a great job. The paint looks just like a factory finish and totally transformed the house.”
Anthony Heaton · December 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“Excellent service. I had two outside uPVC doors and a garage door sprayed - about 20 years old and tatty, they now look amazing. Very helpful, friendly and knowledgeable.”
Nicola Richold · August 2019 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Leeds. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Leeds: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Leeds?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Leeds is a semi-detached house (about 128,050 of 341,466 households), and a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors works out at roughly £960 to £1,750 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Leeds?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Leeds is a few minutes from our workshop, on a multi-day job we are back on site first thing each morning.

Can you respray uPVC windows on a flat in Leeds?

Yes, with the right permission: about 75,120 households in Leeds (22%) live in flats, and in most blocks the freeholder or management company controls the outside of the building, so get their written consent first; any tower or powered access needed for upper floors is priced into the quote.

Can faded or yellowed uPVC in Leeds be resprayed?

Usually, yes: chalking, yellowing and greying are surface changes caused by sunlight, and they are common on the replacement and first-generation frames of the 107,020 Leeds properties built from 1945 to 1972 (29%); deep cleaning removes the residue before the primer goes on, and frames that are warped or cracked are better replaced, which we will say at the survey.

Can you work around tenants in Leeds?

Yes: about 74,440 households in Leeds (22%) rent privately, and a uPVC respray is outside work usually finished in 1 to 2 days, so it can be done between tenancies or with tenants at home.

Where is ColourHaus based in Leeds?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH, just north of the city centre. A free survey of your windows and doors can usually be arranged at short notice, and your fixed-price quote confirms the dates.

Where is ColourHaus based in Leeds?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH, just north of the city centre. We visit you at home for the free consultation and confirm dates in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Leeds?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from Leeds City Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.