0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Kiveton Park

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 42 miles (about 52 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Kiveton Park home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 42 miles (about 52 minutes by road) from Kiveton Park. Of the 3,810 properties around Kiveton Park centre, 43% were built from 1973 onwards and 14% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Kiveton Park: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Kiveton Park quote

Kiveton Park Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Kiveton Park centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Kiveton Park at a glance

CouncilRotherham Council
CountySouth Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 52 minutes by road (42 miles), to the south
Households counted3,606 in the 5 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied71% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented15% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached35% avg 20%
Semi-detached41% avg 37%
Terraced18% avg 27%
Flats5% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191914% avg 21%
1919 to 193910% avg 16%
1945 to 197232% avg 26%
1973 to 199921% avg 19%
2000 onwards22% avg 17%

When homes in Kiveton Park were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Kiveton Park centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 3,810 properties: 14% built before 1919, 10% between the wars, 32% from 1945 to 1972, 21% from 1973 to 1999 and 22% since 2000. The largest difference from other towns is the 32% (about 1,240 properties) built from 1945 to 1972, above the 26% average. Those 1,240 houses went up with timber, steel or aluminium windows, and most are now on a second set, usually uPVC fitted from the 1980s onwards. Across those 1,240 properties, expect frames that still open and seal well but have faded, yellowed or greyed with age, which is the condition a respray is meant for. The 22% built since 2000 is also above the 17% average: about 820 newer homes with factory-white uPVC less than 30 years old.

In total 43% of properties here, about 1,630, were built from 1973 onwards when uPVC was the usual window, above the 36% average for the towns we cover, while 24% predate 1939. Many of those 1,630 homes have frames that have only ever been white, and a respray changes that for far less than replacement windows.

Types of home in Kiveton Park, and a worked price

Of the 3,606 households counted around Kiveton Park centre in the 2021 Census, 35% live in detached houses, 41% in semi-detached, 18% in terraced houses and 5% in flats. The largest group is semi-detached houses, about 1,490 households or 41% (average 37%), and at our published rates a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors would come to roughly £960 to £1,750 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Detached and semi-detached houses together account for 77% of households, about 2,760 (average 58%), and houses like these tend to have more elevations, longer runs of fascia and soffit, and often a conservatory or porch. For those 2,760 homes, the whole-house package of £2,000 to £5,500 on our service page is a more realistic guide than a per-window price.

About 3,420 households here (95%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

71% of households own their home, about 2,560, above the 63% average, and only 15% rent privately; for those owner-occupiers the comparison that matters is with replacement, which our service page puts at £8,000 to £15,000 for a whole house against £2,000 to £5,500 for a full respray with a 10-year written guarantee.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Kiveton Park

With a mix of 14% pre-1919 and 43% post-1973 properties among the 3,810 here, there is no single house style to design around, which is one reason anthracite grey (RAL 7016) is so widely chosen: it suits red brick, buff brick, stone and render alike, with sage and darker greens, cream and black the other common choices, and our guide to the colours uPVC can be sprayed explains the options.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Kiveton Park.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Kiveton Park

Getting to Kiveton Park

Kiveton Park is 42 miles and about 52 minutes by road from Leeds, a longer trip that we plan for: we plan jobs here in consecutive days and confirm the dates in writing, and your fixed-price quote tells you up front whether the distance affects price or scheduling.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Kiveton Park

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“Had new anthracite sliding doors fitted after major construction work, and Matt sprayed our old white uPVC windows to match perfectly. A massive saving on having new ones fitted.”
Gary Parker · October 2022 · Google review
★★★★★
“Used this company to have our porch and back door colour matched and sprayed to match our new uPVC windows. They look brand new. Friendly team and easy to work with.”
Jenny Bond · July 2022 · Google review
★★★★★
“ColourHaus provided an exceptional service from start to finish. We had our kitchen cabinets sprayed plus a couple of uPVC windows. The cabinets look brand new.”
Emma Blake · June 2022 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Kiveton Park. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Kiveton Park: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Kiveton Park?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Kiveton Park is a semi-detached house (about 1,490 of 3,606 households), and a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors works out at roughly £960 to £1,750 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Kiveton Park?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; at 42 miles (about 52 minutes by road) from our workshop, Kiveton Park jobs are planned as one continuous block with the dates confirmed in writing.

Can faded or yellowed uPVC in Kiveton Park be resprayed?

Usually, yes: chalking, yellowing and greying are surface changes caused by sunlight, and they are common on the replacement and first-generation frames of the 1,240 Kiveton Park properties built from 1945 to 1972 (32%); deep cleaning removes the residue before the primer goes on, and frames that are warped or cracked are better replaced, which we will say at the survey.

How far is Kiveton Park from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Kiveton Park is about 42 miles by road, roughly 52 minutes away, to the south. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Kiveton Park?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from Rotherham Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.