0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Bentley

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 31 miles (about 42 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Bentley home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 31 miles (about 42 minutes by road) from Bentley. Of the 10,120 properties around Bentley centre, 26% were built from 1973 onwards and 21% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Bentley: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Bentley quote

Bentley Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Bentley centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Bentley at a glance

CouncilCity of City of Doncaster Council
CountySouth Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 42 minutes by road (31 miles), to the south-east
Households counted9,668 in the 14 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied59% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented22% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached12% avg 20%
Semi-detached48% avg 37%
Terraced30% avg 27%
Flats7% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191921% avg 21%
1919 to 193923% avg 16%
1945 to 197230% avg 26%
1973 to 199915% avg 19%
2000 onwards12% avg 17%

When homes in Bentley were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Bentley centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 10,120 properties: 21% built before 1919, 23% between the wars, 30% from 1945 to 1972, 15% from 1973 to 1999 and 12% since 2000. The distinctive figure is the 23% (about 2,340 properties) built between 1919 and 1939, above the 16% average. Houses of the 1920s and 1930s often have bay windows, and where the original timber or steel bays on those 2,340 homes have been replaced in uPVC, the curved runs of frame are expensive to remake but straightforward to respray. With 44% of properties here built before 1939, a good share of the uPVC you see is replacement frames on older walls. The 30% built from 1945 to 1972 is also above the 26% average: about 3,010 post-war homes, most of them now on their second set of windows.

Only 26% of properties here (about 2,680) were built from 1973 onwards, below the 36% average, while 44%, about 4,480, predate 1939. So most of the uPVC around Bentley centre was fitted to older houses as replacement windows, and on those 4,480 pre-1939 properties the frame colour has a bigger effect on how the building looks.

Types of home in Bentley, and a worked price

Of the 9,668 households counted around Bentley centre in the 2021 Census, 12% live in detached houses, 48% in semi-detached, 30% in terraced houses and 7% in flats. The largest group is semi-detached houses, about 4,660 households or 48% (average 37%), and at our published rates a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors would come to roughly £960 to £1,750 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Terraced houses make up 30% of households here, about 2,930 (above the 27% average), and on a terrace the street side matters most, so a front-elevation respray of the windows and door is a common, affordable scope. For those 2,930 homes that share walls with neighbours, adjoining frames, brickwork and pavements are only centimetres away and are sheeted before any spraying.

About 8,800 households here (91%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

22% of households around Bentley centre rent privately (about 2,150), above the 19% average, so landlords own a fair share of the homes here. With 59% owner-occupied as well, the practical questions are how a respray compares with new windows and whether it fits between lets: it is outside work that usually finishes in 1 to 2 days, so tenants can stay put.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Bentley

With a mix of 21% pre-1919 and 26% post-1973 properties among the 10,120 here, there is no single house style to design around, which is one reason anthracite grey (RAL 7016) is so widely chosen: it suits red brick, buff brick, stone and render alike, with sage and darker greens, cream and black the other common choices, and our guide to the colours uPVC can be sprayed explains the options.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Bentley.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Bentley

Getting to Bentley

Bentley is 31 miles and about 42 minutes by road from our Sheepscar workshop, so we book consultations around other visits in the same direction, and for a uPVC respray that runs over several days we plan consecutive days so the job is finished without gaps.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Bentley

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“I've had my white uPVC bay windows sprayed grey and they've done a great job. The paint looks just like a factory finish and totally transformed the house.”
Anthony Heaton · December 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“Excellent service. I had two outside uPVC doors and a garage door sprayed - about 20 years old and tatty, they now look amazing. Very helpful, friendly and knowledgeable.”
Nicola Richold · August 2019 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Bentley. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Bentley: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Bentley?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Bentley is a semi-detached house (about 4,660 of 9,668 households), and a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors works out at roughly £960 to £1,750 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Bentley?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Bentley is 31 miles (about 42 minutes by road) from our workshop, we book the days back to back and finish without gaps.

Can faded or yellowed uPVC in Bentley be resprayed?

Usually, yes: chalking, yellowing and greying are surface changes caused by sunlight, and they are common on the replacement and first-generation frames of the 2,340 Bentley properties built between the wars (23%); deep cleaning removes the residue before the primer goes on, and frames that are warped or cracked are better replaced, which we will say at the survey.

Can you work around tenants in Bentley?

Yes: about 2,150 households in Bentley (22%) rent privately, and a uPVC respray is outside work usually finished in 1 to 2 days, so it can be done between tenancies or with tenants at home.

How far is Bentley from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Bentley is about 31 miles by road, roughly 42 minutes away, to the south-east. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Bentley?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from City of City of Doncaster Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.