0% Finance Available  ·  Ask about finance

uPVC Spray Painting in Allerton Bywater

Windows, doors, conservatories and fascias resprayed with Kolorbond-certified coatings from £80 a window, with a 10-year written guarantee, 10 miles (about 22 minutes by road) from our Leeds workshop.

Get a free quote Call 07977 189905

Respray Your uPVC Instead of Replacing It

Yes, the uPVC windows, doors, conservatory frames, fascias and soffits on a Allerton Bywater home can be resprayed in a new colour rather than replaced: prices start from £80 a window and £200 a uPVC door, most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site, and because we use Kolorbond-certified coatings every uPVC respray carries a 10-year written guarantee.

Our workshop is in Sheepscar, Leeds, 10 miles (about 22 minutes by road) from Allerton Bywater. Of the 1,920 properties around Allerton Bywater centre, 40% were built from 1973 onwards and 18% before 1919, which shapes the likely condition of the frames and the colours that suit them.

  • Windows, French and patio doors
  • Conservatory frames and porches
  • Fascias, soffits and bargeboards
  • Any RAL colour, from samples

uPVC respray in Allerton Bywater: key facts

Windows£80 to £150 each
uPVC doors£200 to £350
Whole house£2,000 to £5,500 typical
Time on site1 to 2 days (whole house 2 to 3)
Guarantee10 years, written (Kolorbond)
QuoteFixed price, in writing

Get a free Allerton Bywater quote

Allerton Bywater Homes and Their uPVC: The Figures

What the official figures say about the homes around Allerton Bywater centre, and what that means for a uPVC respray.

Allerton Bywater at a glance

CouncilLeeds City Council
CountyWest Yorkshire
From our Leeds workshopabout 22 minutes by road (10 miles), to the south-east
Households counted1,818 in the 2 neighbourhoods nearest the centre
Owner-occupied69% (average across the towns we cover: 63%)
Privately rented13% (average 19%)

Type of home

Detached12% avg 20%
Semi-detached42% avg 37%
Terraced39% avg 27%
Flats7% avg 15%

When the homes were built

Built before 191918% avg 21%
1919 to 193915% avg 16%
1945 to 197227% avg 26%
1973 to 19995% avg 19%
2000 onwards35% avg 17%

When homes in Allerton Bywater were built, and what that means for the frames

Around Allerton Bywater centre, the Valuation Office Agency counts 1,920 properties: 18% built before 1919, 15% between the wars, 27% from 1945 to 1972, 5% from 1973 to 1999 and 35% since 2000. The standout figure is the 35% (about 670 properties) built since 2000, well above the 17% average. Most of those 670 homes had white uPVC fitted from new, so a respray there is usually about changing the colour rather than rescuing tired plastic. If your home is one of them and an installer's or developer's window warranty is still running, check its terms before any coating work; we can give you the product details. By contrast, only 5% were built from 1973 to 1999, against a 19% average, so fewer homes here still have the first-generation uPVC they were built with.

40% of properties here (about 760) were built from 1973 onwards, close to the 36% average, and 33% (about 640) predate 1939, so in Allerton Bywater you will find both original uPVC on newer houses and replacement frames on older ones; the survey tells us which you have.

Types of home in Allerton Bywater, and a worked price

Of the 1,818 households counted around Allerton Bywater centre in the 2021 Census, 12% live in detached houses, 42% in semi-detached, 39% in terraced houses and 7% in flats. The largest group is semi-detached houses, about 760 households or 42% (average 37%), and at our published rates a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors would come to roughly £960 to £1,750 before fascias, soffits or a conservatory, with the exact price set after we check frame sizes, condition and access.

Terraced houses make up 39% of households here, about 700 (above the 27% average), and on a terrace the street side matters most, so a front-elevation respray of the windows and door is a common, affordable scope. For those 700 homes that share walls with neighbours, adjoining frames, brickwork and pavements are only centimetres away and are sheeted before any spraying.

About 1,690 households here (93%) live in houses rather than flats, and many houses with uPVC windows also have a uPVC roofline of fascias, soffits and bargeboards that weathers alongside them; spraying the roofline in the same visit as the frames ties the colour together and is usually more economical than two separate jobs.

Owners, landlords and timing

69% of households own their home and 13% rent privately (averages 63% and 19%), so owners weighing a respray against replacement and landlords who care most about speed are both well represented among the 1,818 households; a typical job takes 1 to 2 days either way.

Sources: ONS Census 2021, tables TS044 (accommodation type) and TS054 (tenure), via Nomis, aggregated over the LSOAs nearest each town centre; Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties 2025 (CTSOP4.1, build period, 31 March 2025); OS Open Names and ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io; OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, from LS7 1AH. "Average" is the household-weighted average across the 203 towns and villages on our areas page. Figures compiled 2026-10-19.

How a Kolorbond uPVC Respray Works

uPVC is smooth and non-porous, so ordinary paint has little to grip and soon peels; a proper respray uses coatings made for uPVC, applied in a set order:

  1. Survey: frames checked for soundness
  2. Deep clean to remove chalking
  3. Specialist uPVC adhesion primer
  4. Two Kolorbond-certified topcoats, HVLP-sprayed
  5. Joint inspection, then written guarantee

Glass, seals, brickwork and handles are masked throughout, and we use Kolorbond-certified coatings made to bond to uPVC, which is what allows us to give a 10-year written guarantee on uPVC; a professionally applied coating lasts 10 years or more in normal conditions, and our article on how long uPVC spray painting lasts in Yorkshire weather explains what affects that.

Respray or replace?

Replacing every uPVC window and door on a house typically costs £8,000 to £15,000 and counts as controlled work under the Building Regulations, whereas a respray at £2,000 to £5,500 leaves the existing double glazing, seals and hinges untouched; replacement is still the right call if frames are warped or cracked or the sealed glass has failed, and we will tell you so at the survey; see our comparison of uPVC spraying and window replacement costs.

Choosing a colour in Allerton Bywater

With a mix of 18% pre-1919 and 40% post-1973 properties among the 1,920 here, there is no single house style to design around, which is one reason anthracite grey (RAL 7016) is so widely chosen: it suits red brick, buff brick, stone and render alike, with sage and darker greens, cream and black the other common choices, and our guide to the colours uPVC can be sprayed explains the options.

A uPVC conservatory can be resprayed on its own or with the house (read what spraying a uPVC conservatory involves), and if it is only the front door you want to change, see front door spraying in Allerton Bywater.

Booking a uPVC Respray in Allerton Bywater

Getting to Allerton Bywater

Allerton Bywater is 10 miles and about 22 minutes by road from our workshop in Sheepscar, Leeds, so getting to you is straightforward: we can usually fit a free consultation in at short notice, and on multi-day jobs we are back on site early each morning.

uPVC Spray Painting near Allerton Bywater

Distances are straight-line from Allerton Bywater centre. See every area we cover.

Get a Free uPVC Spray Painting Quote in Allerton Bywater

Tell us a little about the job. We reply within 2 working hours and send a fixed-price written quote within 48 hours of the consultation.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.

What Customers Say About Our UPVC respray Work

★★★★★
“We used ColourHaus to spray our white uPVC windows graphite. The finished result was amazing and transformed our house for a fraction of the cost of replacement.”
Michelle Rainbow · November 2020 · Google review
★★★★★
“Excellent service. I had two outside uPVC doors and a garage door sprayed - about 20 years old and tatty, they now look amazing. Very helpful, friendly and knowledgeable.”
Nicola Richold · August 2019 · Google review
★★★★★
“Had new anthracite sliding doors fitted after major construction work, and Matt sprayed our old white uPVC windows to match perfectly. A massive saving on having new ones fitted.”
Gary Parker · October 2022 · Google review

These are genuine Google reviews of our uPVC respray work from customers across Yorkshire, not only Allerton Bywater. Read all our reviews.

uPVC Spray Painting in Allerton Bywater: Questions

How much does uPVC spray painting cost in Allerton Bywater?

Windows are £80 to £150 each, uPVC doors £200 to £350, and a whole-house package with fascias and soffits is typically £2,000 to £5,500; the most common home in Allerton Bywater is a semi-detached house (about 760 of 1,818 households), and a semi-detached house with seven windows and two doors works out at roughly £960 to £1,750 before your fixed quote.

What guarantee comes with a uPVC respray?

Every uPVC respray done with Kolorbond-certified coatings carries a 10-year written guarantee covering adhesion and colour stability, issued when the job is signed off.

How long does a uPVC respray take in Allerton Bywater?

Most jobs take 1 to 2 days on site and a whole-house package 2 to 3 days, in dry weather; as Allerton Bywater is 10 miles (about 22 minutes by road) from our workshop, on a multi-day job we are back on site first thing each morning.

Can newer uPVC windows in Allerton Bywater be resprayed?

Yes: about 670 properties in Allerton Bywater (35%) were built since 2000, and newer frames are usually in good condition, which makes them straightforward to respray, though if an installer or developer warranty is still running you should check its terms first.

How far is Allerton Bywater from ColourHaus?

Our workshop is at Unit 9 Taverners Walk, Sheepscar, Leeds LS7 1AH. Allerton Bywater is about 10 miles by road, roughly 22 minutes away, to the south-east. We confirm visit dates and anything distance-related in your fixed-price quote before you commit.

Do I need permission to change exterior colours in Allerton Bywater?

Usually not for an ordinary house, but listed buildings, conservation areas and Article 4 areas can need consent from Leeds City Council. If your home is in one, check with the council first; we can give you the exact RAL or BS colour reference for the application.